Is Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • from milk
  • skim milk
  • artificial and natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy 11 oz bag contains approximately 160 calories per 5 pieces, with 2g of saturated fat and 27g of sugars. People have expressed happiness with the product, particularly due to receiving fresh caramels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Whey (From Milk), Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)

Check Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go