Is Kraft Italian Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single serve Italian style dressing packets deliver tangy, herb accented flavor with a thin, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich drizzle, for marinades and travel friendly portions. Reviewers note reliable, consistent taste and convenience in bulk packs, with occasional comments about being milder or thinner than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Parmesancheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Containsless Than 2% Of Garlic, Onion Juice, Whey, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Spice, Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juiceconcentrate, Garlic, Buttermilk, Caramel Color, Sodiumphosphate, Enzymes, Oleoresin Paprika, Potassium Sorbate Andcalcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Driedcontains: Milk

Check Kraft Italian Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Italian Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyVinegaryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping