Is Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dry buttermilk
nonfat dry milk
cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SEASONED CHEESE SAUCE MIX (CHEESE SAUCE MIX [WHEY, MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRY BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHSOPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SEASONING BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, STARTER DISTILLATE, ACETIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish