Is Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified cornstarch
  • dextrose
  • corn syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sugar

modified cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pillowy confections with a soft, airy texture that melts smoothly in hot drinks and browns evenly when roasted. Commonly used for s'mores, baking and no-bake desserts, they also add light sweetness to cereals and snacks. Customer reviews praise consistent size and freshness, noting occasional packaging or sticking concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (Whipping Aid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1

Check Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Jet puffed Marshmallows

These are GF! Ive been making smores for about a week now with these marshmallows as a celiac and they don’t cause any reaction.

pantry staplesweet
karamia123•Jul 26, 2022

Where to buy

Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping