Is Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and creamy mouthfeel, this product is commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, smoothies, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often note its consistent texture and convenience, citing milder taste compared with regular options and suitability for children's preferences overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Roasted Peanuts, Corn, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed And Rapeseed Oil), Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains: Peanut

Check Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingBreakfast