Is Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth Vegan?

Description
Smooth, spreadable with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and creamy mouthfeel, this product is commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, smoothies, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often note its consistent texture and convenience, citing milder taste compared with regular options and suitability for children's preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spreadable with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and creamy mouthfeel, this product is commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, smoothies, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often note its consistent texture and convenience, citing milder taste compared with regular options and suitability for children's preferences overall.
Ingredients
Select Roasted Peanuts, Corn, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed And Rapeseed Oil), Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains: Peanut
Check Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


