Is Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Comforting, creamy flavor with a smooth, saucy consistency and tender, easily mashed noodles; commonly prepared for quick weeknight dinners, kids' lunches, and potluck sides. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgic appeal, while a subset notes occasional saltiness or overly processed flavor and variable sauce thickness across buying channels.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- cheese
- milk
- milk protein
- cheese sauce powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Comforting, creamy flavor with a smooth, saucy consistency and tender, easily mashed noodles; commonly prepared for quick weeknight dinners, kids' lunches, and potluck sides. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgic appeal, while a subset notes occasional saltiness or overly processed flavor and variable sauce thickness across buying channels.
Ingredients
Pasta (82%) (Wheat Flour), Cheese Sauce Powder (18%) [Milk Protein, Flavour (Contains Colour (Annatto Extract), Milk), Cheese (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Salt]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk.May Contain: Egg, Soy.
Check Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Where to buy
Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


