Is Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, creamy flavor with a smooth, saucy consistency and tender, easily mashed noodles; commonly prepared for quick weeknight dinners, kids' lunches, and potluck sides. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgic appeal, while a subset notes occasional saltiness or overly processed flavor and variable sauce thickness across buying channels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (82%) (Wheat Flour), Cheese Sauce Powder (18%) [Milk Protein, Flavour (Contains Colour (Annatto Extract), Milk), Cheese (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Salt]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk.May Contain: Egg, Soy.

Check Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep