Is Kraft Mac & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
milk protein concentrate
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni (wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, Milk Fat, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Triphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto Added For Color, Enzymes, Cheese Culture). Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Kraft Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish