Is Kraft Mac & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, Milkfat, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, With Oleoresin Paprika, Oleoresin Turmeric, And Annatto (added For Color), Enzymes, Cheese Culture). Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Kraft Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go