Is KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • lactic acid
  • citric acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid, when produced commercially, typically does not contain corn. However, when lactic is produced organically, it is typically done through corn fermentation.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, the Cheesiest Original, is a popular boxed dinner loved by both kids and adults. It is known for its delicious taste and convenience, as it can be easily prepared in a quick and easy manner. One of the key selling points of this product is that it contains no artificial flavors, preservatives, or dyes. People appreciate the fact that they can make this meal by themselves and enjoy its cheesy goodness. Additionally, Kraft offers a 35 ct mac and cheese option, allowing customers to stock up on this convenient dinner. Overall, people have a positive opinion of Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix (Whey, Milkfat, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Triphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto,, Enzymes, Cheese Culture)

Check KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking