Is Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Burger Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and hint of sweetness, commonly used to dress burgers, sandwiches, wraps and as a dip for fries or onion rings. Reviewers cite consistent texture, convenient dispensing, and reliable flavor; many appreciate its versatility while a few mention it leans slightly sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Food Starch, Horseradish, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Salt, Eggs, Mustard Seed, Garlic Puree, Egg Yolks, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Spices (Contains Celery), Lemon Juice, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta As, Molasses, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onion, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, White Wine, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Tamarind, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Burger Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Burger Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping