Is Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky texture; squeeze bottle provides precise dispensing and easy control. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a base for dressings or dips. Reviews frequently praise convenience, consistent creaminess, and reliable spreadability, while occasional comments note preference variations and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Ingredient Not Normally Found in Mayonnaise), Eggs, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Salt, Mustard Flour, Phosphoric Acid (Ingredient Not Normally Found in Mayonnaise), Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Beta-Carotene (Ingredient Not Normally Found in Mayonnaise) (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Ingredient Not Normally Found in Mayonnaise) (Color), Potassium Sorbate (Ingredient Not Normally Found in Mayonnaise) and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep