Is Kraft Mayo Sandwich Shop Garlic & Herb Mayonnaise, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Sugar, Maltodextrin (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Salt, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Eggs, Garlic, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Basil (Dried), Potassium Sorbate (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), To Protect Flavor, Parsley (Dried), Phosphoric Acid (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Onions (Dried), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Garlic Oil, Beta Carotene (Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise), Color

Check Kraft Mayo Sandwich Shop Garlic & Herb Mayonnaise, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayo Sandwich Shop Garlic & Herb Mayonnaise, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping