Is Kraft Natural Cheese Italian Cheese Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • +1 more

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), modified cornstarch added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains: milk.

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Italian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnackingTopping