Is Kraft Natural Cheese Italian Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • enzymes
  • calcium
  • +1 more

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), modified cornstarch added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains: milk.

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Italian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnackingTopping