Is Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A seasoned oven coating mix designed to produce extra crispy exterior on chicken when baked, commonly used for drumsticks, thighs, wings and tenders. Users report reliable crispness, easy application, and flavorful seasoning; common uses include weeknight dinners and appetizer wings. Results are typically crunchy with browning and consistent texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Cornmeal, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Spice, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color)

Check Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box is available at 19 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepBaking