Is Kraft Parmesan Grated Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely grated, pale, powdery texture delivers a salty, savory umami note that seasons pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and casseroles; commonly sprinkled from a shaker for convenience. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy storage but often contrast it with fresher, more robustly aged alternatives and appreciate its affordability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Cream, Modified milk ingredients, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Lipase, Microbial enzyme, Cellulose powder, Potassium sorbate. Contains: Milk.

Check Kraft Parmesan Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladMeal Prep