Is Kraft Peanut Butter Thins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate liquor, skim milk, soy lecithin, vanilla flavour), peanut butter [roasted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (cottonseed, soybean, canola oil), salt], white chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla flavour), powdered sugar, peanut flour, canola oil, purified sea salt. Contains: Soy, peanuts, milk. May contain: Tree nuts.

Check Kraft Peanut Butter Thins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Kraft Peanut Butter Thins | Spoonful