Is Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a dense yet yielding texture, commonly described as creamy and spreadable. Consumers often use it on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or frosting. Review themes include consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and occasional comments about firmness or packaging convenience and occasional variability between batches noted.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- ingredient not in regular cream cheese
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a dense yet yielding texture, commonly described as creamy and spreadable. Consumers often use it on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or frosting. Review themes include consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and occasional comments about firmness or packaging convenience and occasional variability between batches noted.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor) *, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture .* Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese. Contains: Milk.
Check Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


