Is Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Strawberry Cream Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • reduced fat cream cheese
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate

ingredient not in regular cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid As A (Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Water, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Red 40

Check Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Strawberry Cream Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Strawberry Cream Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking