Is Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Strawberry Cream Cheese, 8 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • reduced fat cream cheese

ingredient not in regular cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid As A (Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Water, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Red 40

Check Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Strawberry Cream Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Philadelphia 1/3 Less Fat Strawberry Cream Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking