Is Kraft Philadelphia Spread Strawberry Cream Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cream cheese spread offers a pronounced strawberry flavor with a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on bagels, toast, pastries, and as a dip or baking ingredient, reviewers report consistent spreadability and fruity sweetness, praising convenience and packaging while some mention an overly sweet or slightly artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR. MAY CONTAIN SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check Kraft Philadelphia Spread Strawberry Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Philadelphia Spread Strawberry Cream Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping