Is Kraft Pimento Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Cheese Culture), Whey, Pimentos, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Vinegar, Gelatin, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Pectin. Contains Milk.

Check Kraft Pimento Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking