Is Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin e acetate
  • propylene glycol alginate

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin e acetate
propylene glycol alginate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart berry flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that lightly coats greens; commonly used to dress salads, drizzle on fruit or protein, and portion for packed lunches. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor in single-serve packets, while some report it tastes overly sweet or slightly artificial for many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cucumber Juice, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Poppy Seeds, Vitamin E Acetate, Red 40, Driedgarlic

Check Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep