Is Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet-tart berry flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that lightly coats greens; commonly used to dress salads, drizzle on fruit or protein, and portion for packed lunches. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor in single-serve packets, while some report it tastes overly sweet or slightly artificial for many users.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin e acetate
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
vitamin e acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, sweet-tart berry flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that lightly coats greens; commonly used to dress salads, drizzle on fruit or protein, and portion for packed lunches. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor in single-serve packets, while some report it tastes overly sweet or slightly artificial for many users.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cucumber Juice, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Poppy Seeds, Vitamin E Acetate, Red 40, Driedgarlic
Check Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Where to buy
Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Salad Dressing (1.5oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch, Liquid


