Is Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tart raspberry flavor with a smooth, thin pourable texture, commonly used to dress mixed greens, fruit salads, and as a marinade or glaze for chicken and seafood. Reviewers praise fruity brightness and versatility; some note an overly sweet or artificial edge and varying viscosity between batches and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart raspberry flavor with a smooth, thin pourable texture, commonly used to dress mixed greens, fruit salads, and as a marinade or glaze for chicken and seafood. Reviewers praise fruity brightness and versatility; some note an overly sweet or artificial edge and varying viscosity between batches and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Dried Onions, Spice, Natural Flavor, Poppy Seeds, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


