Is Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Lactose Free?

Description
This bottled dressing delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and dipping. Customer reviews commonly note bold taste, consistent viscosity, and versatile use; some find the flavor too sweet or assertive, while others cite convenience and reliable performance across multiple purchase sizes overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- 2% of parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
This bottled dressing delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and dipping. Customer reviews commonly note bold taste, consistent viscosity, and versatile use; some find the flavor too sweet or assertive, while others cite convenience and reliable performance across multiple purchase sizes overall.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Onion (Dried), Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


