Is KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Classic Ranch with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains less than 2% of the following: modified food starch, whey, garlic
- whey
- buttermilk
contains less than 2% of the following: modified food starch, whey, garlic
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Buttermilk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Whey, Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Onions (Dried), Spice, Parsley (Dried), Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (As ), Natural Flavor
Check KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Classic Ranch with Extra Virgin Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Classic Ranch with Extra Virgin Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Classic Ranch with Extra Virgin Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


