Is Kraft Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese with a Touch of Philadelphia Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • cream cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milkfat
cream cheese powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Cream Cheese Powder (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk

Check Kraft Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese with a Touch of Philadelphia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese with a Touch of Philadelphia is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwichGarnishing