Is Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • 2% of calcium phosphate
  • enzymes

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and pliant, meltable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled-cheese and melts. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and convenient individually wrapped portions, praising ease of use while some mention a processed tang and predictable, uniform taste and everyday meal applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Phosphate, Milkfat, Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Vitamin D3

Check Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking