Is Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 16 ct - 10.7 oz Wrapper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of milkfat
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmita
- vitamin a palmitate
- gelatin
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
2% of milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Gelatin, Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Enzymes, Apocarotenal (Color), Cheese Culture, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 16 ct - 10.7 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 16 ct - 10.7 oz Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
Where to buy
Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 16 ct - 10.7 oz Wrapper is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


