Is KRAFT SINGLES Light Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Cheese (Milk , Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Colour), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphates, Cellulose Gum, Sorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Colour, Lactic Acid, May Contain Sodium Alginate, Mustard, Seasoning, Citric Acid

Check KRAFT SINGLES Light Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep