No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Kraft Singles Original ORIGINAL 432g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, water, Milk solids, emulsifier (331, 339, 34 1), butter (Milk), salt, food acid (270), starter culture (Milk), enzyme (animal rennet), preservati ve (200), natural colour (160b).

Check Kraft Singles Original ORIGINAL 432g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Singles Original ORIGINAL 432g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kraft Singles Original ORIGINAL 432g | Spoonful