Is Kraft Singles Swiss Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • swiss cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Swiss Cheese (milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Corn Dextrose. Contains Milk.

Check Kraft Singles Swiss against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch