Is Kraft singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, water, cheese (cheddar cheese, mozzarella cheese, milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme, annatto), milk protein concentrate, sodium citrate, salt, citric acid, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, colour, acetic acid, sodium alginate, carrageenan, cellulose, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, natural flavour, bacterial culture, enzyme, microbial enzyme, colour.

Check Kraft singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep