Is Kraft singles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • enzyme
  • microbial enzyme

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, water, cheese (cheddar cheese, mozzarella cheese, milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme, annatto), milk protein concentrate, sodium citrate, salt, citric acid, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, colour, acetic acid, sodium alginate, carrageenan, cellulose, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, natural flavour, bacterial culture, enzyme, microbial enzyme, colour.

Check Kraft singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep