Is KRAFT Smooth Light Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Smooth Light Peanut Butter is a delicious variety of peanut butter, available in All-Natural and Whipped options. It is made in Canada and is known for its smooth texture. This peanut butter is popular among consumers for its lightness and taste. People appreciate the quality and flavor of Kraft Smooth Light Peanut Butter.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SELECT ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTON SEED AND RAPESEED OIL), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check KRAFT Smooth Light Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAFT Smooth Light Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers

AmazonLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast