Is Kraft Smooth & Tangy Classic Catalina Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edt
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edt

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy dressing with a glossy, pourable texture and a balanced sweet-tart flavor profile noted by many reviewers. Commonly used on mixed greens, as a sandwich or chicken glaze, and for dipping vegetables. Customers often praise convenience and consistent taste, while some mention sweetness level varies by batch and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Red 40, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDT

Check Kraft Smooth & Tangy Classic Catalina Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Smooth & Tangy Classic Catalina Dressing is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich