Is Kraft Specialty Sauces Horseradish Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Specialty Sauces Horseradish Sauce is a classic, creamy horseradish sauce that is loved for its flavorful taste. It is commonly used on sandwiches and is particularly great on beef and in salads. The sauce has a squeezable top, allowing for easy and even application without the need for utensils. Customers appreciate the creamy texture and how it locks in flavor. Overall, Kraft Specialty Sauces Horseradish Sauce offers a convenient and delicious option for those who enjoy the bold taste of horseradish on their favorite dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Eggs, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Dried), Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Spice, Guar Gum, Paprika, Garlic (Dried), Onions (Dried), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Eggs, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Dried), Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Spice, Guar Gum, Paprika, Garlic (Dried), Onions (Dried), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check Kraft Specialty Sauces Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Specialty Sauces Horseradish Sauce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep