Is Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese sauce mix

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spiral-shaped pasta offers a smooth, creamy flavor and tender, saucy texture, commonly served as a quick stovetop side or simple main. Reviewers cite convenience, kid appeal, consistent portioning, and nostalgic taste; some note occasional artificial flavor or uneven sauce thickness. Shelf-stable packaging supports pantry storage and fast preparation, providing comfort.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE MIX (WHEY, MILKFAT, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES).

Check Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish