Is Kraft Stacked Cheddar Pepperoni With Jalapeo Cheese & Meat Snack, 1.6 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock
  • less of pork stock
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pepperoni (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pork Stock, Spice (Contains Mustard), Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Reduced-fat Cheddar Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Dried Garlic, Spice, Paprika Extract (Color), Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke), Annatto (Color)

Check Kraft Stacked Cheddar Pepperoni With Jalapeo Cheese & Meat Snack, 1.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Stacked Cheddar Pepperoni With Jalapeo Cheese & Meat Snack, 1.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch