Is Kraft Stacked Cheddar Pepperoni With Jalapeo Cheese & Meat Snack, 1.6 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork stock
  • less of pork stock
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • part-skim milk
  • pork
  • milk protein concentrate
  • reduced-fat cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pepperoni (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pork Stock, Spice (Contains Mustard), Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Reduced-fat Cheddar Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Dried Garlic, Spice, Paprika Extract (Color), Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke), Annatto (Color)

Check Kraft Stacked Cheddar Pepperoni With Jalapeo Cheese & Meat Snack, 1.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Stacked Cheddar Pepperoni With Jalapeo Cheese & Meat Snack, 1.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch