Is Kraft Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tart dressing with a glossy, slightly syrupy texture that pours smoothly and coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, grain bowls, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet for delicate salads or prefer a lighter acidity.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart dressing with a glossy, slightly syrupy texture that pours smoothly and coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, grain bowls, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note pleasant sweetness and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet for delicate salads or prefer a lighter acidity.
Ingredients
Water , Balsamic Vinegar ( Wine Vinegar , Grape Juice , Water ) , Sugar , Soybean Oil , Fig Concentrate , Canola Oil , Honey , Contains Less Than 2% : of : Dried Garlic , Salt , Dijon Mustard ( Vinegar , Mustard Seed , Water , Salt , White Wine , Tartaric Acid , Citric Acid , Spice ) , Spice , Xanthan Gum , Oleoresin Paprika , Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Flavor ) .
Check Kraft Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


