Is Kraft Sweet Onion Salad Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a sweet, tangy profile with mild savory notes and a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for marinating proteins. Reviewer themes note convenience, versatility, consistent flavor, and affordability, while some mention it can be overly sweet or slightly artificial in taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Onions, Vinegar, Dried Onions, Salt, Mustard Seed, Onion Juice, Balsamic Vinegar, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Colour, White Wine, Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, (B363d)

Check Kraft Sweet Onion Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Sweet Onion Salad Dressing is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing