Is Kraft Sweet Onion Salad Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a sweet, tangy profile with mild savory notes and a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for marinating proteins. Reviewer themes note convenience, versatility, consistent flavor, and affordability, while some mention it can be overly sweet or slightly artificial in taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Onions, Vinegar, Dried Onions, Salt, Mustard Seed, Onion Juice, Balsamic Vinegar, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Phosphoric Acid (Enhances Tartness), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Colour, White Wine, Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices, (B363d)

Check Kraft Sweet Onion Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Sweet Onion Salad Dressing is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing