Is Kraft Sweet Onion Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Onion, Mustard Flour, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Potassium Orate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Kraft Sweet Onion Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Sweet Onion Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading