Is Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor, mustard flour, chipotle chili pepper

2% of natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce delivers a pronounced sweet-and-spicy flavor with a smooth, slightly sticky texture that clings well during grilling. Consumers often use it as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for ribs, chicken, and burgers, noting easy pourability from the bottle, consistent taste, and appeal at casual cookouts and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Chipotle Chili Pepper (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spices, Paprika, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve, Freshness).

Check Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers

IGAKrogerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading