Is Kraft Sweet Teriyaki Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled White Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Ginger, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Freshness)

Check Kraft Sweet Teriyaki Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Sweet Teriyaki Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz Bottle is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking