Is Kraft Tangy Catalina Dressing with Bacon, 16 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, sweet-savory dressing delivers a bold tang with smoky, savory notes and a smooth, pourable texture punctuated by small savory pieces; commonly used on green salads, chopped salads, sandwiches, and as a dip for chicken or fries. Reviews often note strong flavor, convenient bottle, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- 2% of bacon bits
- contains less than 2% of bacon bits
- cured with water
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, sweet-savory dressing delivers a bold tang with smoky, savory notes and a smooth, pourable texture punctuated by small savory pieces; commonly used on green salads, chopped salads, sandwiches, and as a dip for chicken or fries. Reviews often note strong flavor, convenient bottle, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Vinagar, Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Bacon Bits (Bacon [Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbates, Sodium Nitrate], Smoke Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Refiner's Syrup, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check Kraft Tangy Catalina Dressing with Bacon, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Tangy Catalina Dressing with Bacon, 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Kraft Tangy Catalina Dressing with Bacon, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


